PRIVACY POLICY

1. General

This privacy policy informs the visitors to the websites of www.zugspitzarena.com, angebote.zugspitzarena.com, offerte.zugspitzarena.com, packages.zugspitzarena.com, dovolena.zugspitzarena.com, www.magnet-zugspitze.com (hereinafter “Website") on how, to which extent and for what purpose personal data of customers, users and visitors is collected and used by the following operators:

Personal data (e.g. name, e-mail address, telephone number, etc) is processed and transferred by the Operator in a lawful manner only – in particular for fulfilling the contractual obligations, due to prevailing legitimate interests of the Operator or based on the consent of the user.

Provided that the lawful processing of certain data is based on the user's consent, this consent may be revoked (also partially) at any time by sending an e-mail to info@zugspitzarena.com. This may affect the functionality of the contents offered on this website.

Furthermore, the user has the right to obtain information on personal data concerning her/him, the right to data portability, the right to have personal data rectified or deleted as well as the right to have the processing of his personal data restricted or to object to such processing. The user may exercise these rights by sending a written request plus a proof of identity to TVB Tiroler Zugspitz Arena, c/o. Datenschutzbeauftragten, Schmiede 15, 6632 Ehrwald, Österreich.

The user also has the right to lodge a complaint with the responsible Austrian Data Protection Authority (Hohenstaufengasse 3, 1010 Wien, dsb@dsb.gv.at, www.dsb.gv.at)

The certified data protection commissioner of the operator is Dipl. Ing. Anton Greil. If the user wants to obtain information on personal data he/she can contact Dipl. Ing. Matej Kurzweil. He can be contacted via e-mail: m.kurzweil@zugspitzarena.com.

The Austrian data protection law as well as the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (GDPR) form the legal basis for data processing. In the following, the legal basis is specified in the respective data processing chapters.

Notwithstanding the specified deletion details for the individual data processing chapters indicated below, deletion is omitted to the extent that the personal data to be deleted is used for other legal processing options (e.g. self-promotion) pursuant to this data privacy statement.

2. Presentation of the website

During each visit to this website the Operator saves the following data: name of the website visited, requested file, date/time, transferred data volume, notification of successful retrieval, type of browser/version, operating system, previously visited website and IP address.

By visiting this website, the user gives his/her consent, in accordance with art. 6, par. 1, point (a) GDPR, to the storing of the IP address of his/her terminal device for a short period of time. This is necessary for making the website content available. The user's IP address will be deleted after the use of the website.

The operator will use the above-mentioned data for statistical purposes for running its own services only.

3. Use of SSL encryption

In order to protect your transmitted data in the best way, the website operator uses SSL encryption. Such encrypted connections are marked with the prefix "https: //" in the URL of your browser's address bar. Unencrypted pages only feature "http: //".

All data you submit to this website - such as requests or logins - cannot be read by third parties thanks to the SSL encryption mode.

4. Self-promotion

For own advertising purposes, the operator reserves the right - in accordance with § 107, par. 3 of the Austrian Telecommunications Act (TKG) and in accordance with art. 6, par. 1, point (f ) GDPR - to permanently save titles, first names, last names, e-mail addresses, telephone numbers, postal addresses, ZIP codes and country details in order to use these data for sending relevant offers and information on the operator's services and products by post or via e-mail. The user can opt out from having personal data processed for this purpose at the time data is collected or at any other time thereafter by sending an e-mail to info@zugspitzarena.com.

5. User enquiries/E-mail contact

Each time the operator is contacted (e.g. by using a contact form or by e-mail), the following user information is stored in order to be able to process the enquiry and to answer follow-up questions: title, first name and last name, e-mail address, telephone number, postal address, ZIP code, country and information regarding the request (period of stay, hotel category, etc.).

All personal data collected in this manner is stored by the operator for a maximum of 12 months, afterwards it will be deleted.

Any personal data provided by the user will only be processed and used by the operator to the extent necessary for processing and answering the enquiry and/or offering the service(s) requested.

In the course of data processing, the operator forwards all personal data collected to the following third parties:

  • Feratel Media Technologies AG, Maria-Theresien-Straße 8, 6020 Innsbruck, Österreich
  • SAINT ELMO’S Management GmbH & Co. Beteiligungs KG, Kaulbachstr. 4, 80539 München, Deutschland
  • PlusServer GmbH, Hohenzollernring 72, 50672 Köln, Deutschland
  • Outdooractive GmbH, Bayerhamerstraße 47, 5020 Salzburg, Österreich
  • General Solutions Steiner GmbH, Bruggfeldstrasse 5/III, 6500 Landeck, Österreich
  • Elements.at New Media Solutions GmbH, Gusswerk Halle 6, Söllheimerstraße 16, 5020 Salzburg, Austria
  • Diewebsigner.com GmbH, Siberleithen 4, 6633 Biberwier, Österreich
  • Intermaps Software AG+GmbH, Schönbrunner Straße 80/6, 1050 Wien, Österreich
  • ProMedia Kommunikation GmbH, Maximilianstraße 9, 6020 Innsbruck, Österreich
  • Regiondo GmbH, Grafingerstraße 6, 81671 München, Deutschland
  • G.A. Service GmbH, Siezenheimer Straße 39, 5020 Salzburg, Österreich
  • Mitgliederbetriebe des TVBs Tiroler Zugspitz Arena, siehe: https://booking.zugspitzarena.com/zugspitzarena/de/accommodation/list?customHeader=true&lkcs=design2

The processing of data, in accordance with art. 6, par. 1, point (b) GDPR, is necessary for the contract fulfilment and for complying with pre-contractual obligations.

6. Personal data and use of personal data

Personal data will be stored in our database. In addition, data is saved automatically in our log files, which we receive from your browser during your visit. This means that the IP address is submitted and that a cookie is created. This cookie guarantees that transactions such as postings and purchase orders can be handled properly.

We reserve the right to share aggregated, general demographic data with our partners for statistical purposes. This data does not contain any personally identifiable information.

7. Links and external embedded content (iFrames)

This website contains links to other websites. Please note that we are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of any other website we link to.

8. Other types of information gathering

Occasionally, our website gathers visitors’ data via temporary marketing activities such as quiz games, surveys, etc. Participation happens on a voluntary basis, which allows the visitor to decide whether to disclose any personal data. Such data may include contact information (e.g. name, e-mail address, phone number), demographic information (e.g. zip code, date of birth) or other details. Such data will be used to provide the visitor with the service requested. Data gathered via surveys will be used for improving our website and services.

9. Prize games

Users participating in prize games offered on this website, agree that personal data (title, first name, last name, e-mail address, telephone number, postal address, ZIP code, country, date of birth) are collected.

By participating in the prize game, the user gives his/her consent, in accordance with art. 6, par. 1, point (a) GDPR, that all personal data entered is stored by the operator and used for the prize game, in particular for the purpose of assigning the participation requests to single participants, picking the winners and notifying them personally.

Personal data is stored for the duration of the prize game and - for processing any prize claims and damage claims - for a maximum of 40 months. Afterwards it will be permanently deleted.

By participating in the prize game, the user agrees that the name will be published on this website in case she/he is among the winners.

10. Newsletter

If a user subscribes to the newsletter published by the operator, all personal data - i.e. title, first name, last name and e-mail address are collected and processed. The user receives a maximum of one personalized e-mail per week published by the operator (Newsletter), containing information and offers tailored to personal preferences.

By subscribing to our newsletter, the user gives his/her explicit consent, in accordance with art. 6, par. 1, point (a) GDPR, that all personal data entered are used for sending newsletters on a regular basis.

Newsletter subscriptions occur within a "double opt-in" process. After signing up for the newsletter, a confirmation and authorization e-mail is sent to the user's email address. This e-mail also contains a confirmation link to complete the registration. It ensures that only the authorized user of the e-mail address entered can subscribe to the newsletter.

The user can unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time. An ‘Unsubscribe’ link can be found at the end of each newsletter. Alternatively, the user can also send an e-mail request to info@zugspitzarena.com, marketing@zugspitzarena.com to unsubscribe from the newsletter. After unsubscribing from the newsletter the user's personal data is deleted from the newsletter mailing list within 4 months.

11. Cookies

The term "cookies" denotes pieces of information stored from a website to the user's terminal device. The aim of cookies is to store information and facilitate easier access to this information at a later time. Cookies cannot be used to read any other data from the computer. Websites use cookies, in particular, to restore previous user settings and to trace the history of visitor inquiries.

The website can also be viewed without cookies. The user can deactivate the saving of cookies in the browser, restrict the saving of cookies to specific websites or adjust the settings of the browser so that the user receives a notification each time a cookie is saved. The user can delete cookies from the hard drive of the terminal device at any time by changing the browser's data protection settings. Doing so may, however, can limit the functions and user-friendliness of the website.

12. Privacy policy for the use of YouTube

This website contains social plugins of the social network YouTube, operated by YouTube LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. By visiting one of our websites that contain such a plugin, your browser will set up a direct connection with the YouTube servers. By linking the plugin, YouTube receives the information that you have visited the corresponding page of our website. If you are logged in to your YouTube account, YouTube can associate your visit to your personal account. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account. Please find more detailed information on YouTube data sharing and data privacy at http://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy.

13. Privacy policy for the use of google analytics

Diese Website benutzt Google Analytics, einen Webanalysedienst der Google Inc. („Google“), 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Google Analytics verwendet Cookies, die eine Analyse der Benutzung der Website durch den Nutzer ermöglichen.

This website uses Google Analytics, a website analysis service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”), 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Google Analytics applies cookies that enable an analysis of how a person uses the website.

All data generated by the cookie about the use of this website (including the user's IP address) are transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. A specific European Commission "Adequacy Decision" has been made for the transfer of personal data to the USA.

Google will, on behalf of the operator, use all data submitted for the purposes of evaluating the person's use of the website, compiling reports on website activity and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also forward this information to third parties if required to do so by law, or if such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf.

In case of activation of IP anonymization on this website, Google will truncate your IP address within the European Union or in the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases the full IP address will be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and truncated there. The IP anonymization is active by default on this website.

The user can refuse the use of cookies within the scope of Google Analytics by selecting the appropriate settings in the browser. In this case, however, the full functionality of this website may not be available. Furthermore, the user can prevent Google’s collection and use of data generated by the cookie and related to the use of the website (including the IP address) by downloading and installing the following browser plugin available at: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

For more detailed information on Google Analytics terms of use and data protection/privacy please go to: http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html.

14. Google Remarketing

This website uses Google Remarketing. Google Remarketing is an ad service provided by Google Inc., that targets specific ads to previous visitors of the website.

Third-party vendors, including Google, place ads on websites on the internet. They make use of cookies to place ads based on the user's previous visits to this website. Users are identified again through cookies that are saved to the web browser. With the help of such cookies the usage of the website is analyzed in detail and then used for specific product recommendations and interest-based advertising.

If users don't want to receive interest-based advertising, they can change the settings in the Ads Preferences Manager to deactivate cookies via Google and adjust ads in the Google network by opening the Opt Out page in Google's ad settings. Alternatively, users can deactivate the use of cookies by third-party vendors by opening the Consumer Opt Out page of the Network Advertising Initiative or by deactivating the use of cookies in the browser.

More detailed information: https://support.google.com/adwords/answer/2453998?hl=de

15. The Trade Desk

On our website we use technology from The UK Trade Desk Ltd. (Co. No. 8539108), 10th Floor, 1 Bartholomew Close, London EC1A 7BL, United Kingdom. The Trade Desk offers a technology known in the advertising industry as Demand Side Platform (DSP). In simple terms, this means that it can manage digital advertising campaigns across a variety of channels including websites, apps, audio platforms and smart TVs.
Cookies are used to collect pseudonymous data and data that does not identify individuals and transmit it to The Trade Desk. This includes in particular, but not exclusively, your abbreviated and thus pseudonymized IP address, date and time of the website call, location of the device with which you access our website (e.g. by the GPS signal of the device used, Bluetooth or the WLAN signal), page calls and interaction with the site and the referring site (referrer). This data is transmitted to the Demand Side Platform and linked there with your pseudonymous ID. This happens across all websites on all platforms that use this technology. The purpose of data collection and processing is to deliver only advertisements that are based on your previous interests and are therefore more relevant to you. Your personal data will be pseudonymized by The Trade Desk prior to transmission to the Demand Side Platform. The data will not be passed on to third parties and will be automatically deleted after a maximum storage period of 90 days. There is a third country transfer to the USA.
Further information on the technology used by The Trade Desk and on data protection can be found under the following link: http://thetradedesk.com/general/privacy-policy
When collecting data, we rely on your consent according to Art. 6 para. 1 letter a EU-DS-GVO for the corresponding data processing, which you can of course revoke at any time by changing your privacy settings

16. Server log files

The website operator or website provider collects data about access activities on the website and saves them as "server log files". The following data is logged:

  • Website visited
  • Time at the time of access
  • Amount of data sent in bytes
  • Source/reference which took you to this website
  • Browser used
  • Operating system used
  • IP address used (if necessary in anonymized form)

All data collected are for statistical purposes only to improve the website's functionality. However, the website operator reserves the right to retrospectively check the server log files in case of clear evidence of unlawful use.

17. Objection to commercial mails

Providers are obligated to publish contact information in the Legal Note/Imprint. The use of such contact information by third parties is prohibited for the purpose of distributing unsolicited advertisements or other commercial information. The operator of this website reserves the right to take legal measures in case of commercial mails or junk mails.

18. Changes to this privacy policy

We reserve the right to change this privacy policy. We therefore recommend that you read this statement at regular intervals. The changes will not come into effect retroactively and we will not change the way in which previously collected data is treated.